PDA

View Full Version : [SOLVED] What's igoproxy64.exe and vcruntime140.dll...Sims not starting?


jezzfrompleasantview
13th Sep 2017, 3:29 PM
Out of nowhere I got this error message saying that igoproxy64.exe is not working because vcruntime140.dll is missing and should be reinstalled. I ignored it because everything was working (for example I could play TS2 and start origin as usual), but later decided to fix it because it annoyed me.

I didn't knew what the message meant and looked it up on google. Most sites said this error was caused by an origin update. And I actually found these "programms" or whatever they are in the origin folder. A lot of people told me to download something called "visual c++" (latest version) from microsoft to fix it (again I had no idea what this exactly is or does...see where this is going?). So I did and I'm a 100% sure that I downloaded and installed it correctly.

The error message disappeared but then I couldn't start TS2 anymore. So I uninstalled that programm (btw I already had it on my PC but another version. I mean I still have the old version so I don't think there's anything missing) and decided to ignore the error message (that also appeared again) but now nothing is working. Origin doesn't open, Sims doesn't open...I have no idea what I did and how to fix it and since it's somehow sims- or atleast origin-related, does anyone here know what to do?

marka93
13th Sep 2017, 4:00 PM
http://answers.ea.com/t5/Technical-Issues/Origin-Update-came-with-Igoproxy64-exe-error-missing-MSVCP120/td-p/4760658

Nysha
13th Sep 2017, 4:22 PM
Since your game ceasing to work didn't happen when you installed the update, it's probably unrelated. Just delete your cache files.

Rosebine
13th Sep 2017, 4:47 PM
Try to update origin...

AmandieLove
13th Sep 2017, 6:01 PM
90% of my game issues get resolved by deleting the cache files, so I'd try that before anything else. Oftentimes I have to do that before the game will start at all, but it's only a minor annoyance IMHO.

jezzfrompleasantview
15th Sep 2017, 2:42 PM
Thanks for all the help, I completetly forgot about the cache files...The game runs now, the error message is still there but I decided to not care about it