PDA

View Full Version : My sims flash pink!


IOwnALego111
16th Nov 2017, 3:17 AM
Hello. Basically the problem is that when I install this mod https://pineapple5050.tumblr.com/post/159633812722/update-ts2customposteffect-skyfix21-pond

Suddenly all my sims are flashing pink, but when I remove one of the two files of the mod, one that says "Depth Texture", my sims are back to normal, but the mod doesn't work completely. I don't know if that has something to do with my graphic card (which is Nvidia 920, and I'm not sure if it reconizes it either). I really want this mod to work and I tried to contact the creator of this mod but it has been no use. Could someone please help me?

Charity
16th Nov 2017, 3:38 AM
Flashing pink stuff is usually a sign that your graphics card is overloaded. It may not be powerful enough to handle that mod.

IOwnALego111
16th Nov 2017, 3:46 AM
Flashing pink stuff is usually a sign that your graphics card is overloaded. It may not be powerful enough to handle that mod.

Well it doesn't make sense then. I have an Nvidia GTX 960. Your saying that is not capable of running a sims 2 game? I don't get it.

ihatemandatoryregister
16th Nov 2017, 4:28 AM
Flashing pink textures happens when the game runs out of video memory. Check post #6 here: https://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=598280 - specifically the one about video memory, though the 4GB patch won't hurt matters.

joandsarah77
16th Nov 2017, 4:34 AM
Nvidia 920m? That is a low end card so it's unlikely to be able to play sims 2 well on high settings let alone cope with high graphic demanding water or sky mods.
https://www.quora.com/What-games-can-I-run-on-an-Nvidia-GeForce-920m

gazania
16th Nov 2017, 8:11 AM
You wrote in your first post that you have an NVIDIA 920, then wrote that you had an NVIDIA 960 GTX. Both are quite different! The first one may have a tough time with your game; the second should be able to handle it.

IOwnALego111
17th Nov 2017, 12:37 AM
You wrote in your first post that you have an NVIDIA 920, then wrote that you had an NVIDIA 960 GTX. Both are quite different! The first one may have a tough time with your game; the second should be able to handle it.

Yeah I'm sorry I typed it wrong. It's 960 GTX,

IOwnALego111
17th Nov 2017, 12:38 AM
Nvidia 920m? That is a low end card so it's unlikely to be able to play sims 2 well on high settings let alone cope with high graphic demanding water or sky mods.
https://www.quora.com/What-games-can-I-run-on-an-Nvidia-GeForce-920m

No I'm sorry, I typed it wrong. It's a Nvidia GTX 960.

simmer22
17th Nov 2017, 1:00 AM
I'd assume your graphic card isn't powerful enough to manage the mod.

The pink-flashing is technically more a memory (and by extension a "too much CC and/or heavy lots and/or "TooMuchGraphicInformationSTOPITAAARGH!*poop*ArightI'mFine-ishButWhyAreYouLookingAtMeLikeThat?") issue than a "OMGmyGraphicCardIsFailingHELP!!!" graphics card issue (those tend to be red for shader issues, and/or things like graphic pixelly blobs or very slow reaction time for a failing card). It happens because the game runs out of video memory and dumps texture memory and such, leading to the meshes not properly reading the meshes and textures. The 4GB patch helps, and so does using less heavy lots and less CC ingame.

The issue is somewhat reversible ingame, and you can continue playing for a while, but if the problem takes over the best thing is to quit your game without saving. I may have saved once when it happened to me (possibly by accident), and the next time everything ingame flashed pink. A backup fixed it, though. I've had the issue on one of my computers for a while, but mostly on a few particularly large/CC-heavy lots or during snow. If I avoid those scenarios, my game works quite well without any pink-flashing. A few of the pics in the Youtube video from post #6 in the fix-it thread are mine (Theraven) - some of the pics are several years old, and I've been playing quite a lot after that.

joandsarah77
17th Nov 2017, 1:27 AM
Are you on a laptop? If so I would check that your game is actually using your card because it might be using the chip.

IOwnALego111
17th Nov 2017, 3:43 AM
Are you on a laptop? If so I would check that your game is actually using your card because it might be using the chip.

Yes I am in a laptop. How do I check that?

IOwnALego111
17th Nov 2017, 3:44 AM
I'd assume your graphic card isn't powerful enough to manage the mod.

The pink-flashing is technically more a memory (and by extension a "too much CC and/or heavy lots and/or "TooMuchGraphicInformationSTOPITAAARGH!*poop*ArightI'mFine-ishButWhyAreYouLookingAtMeLikeThat?") issue than a "OMGmyGraphicCardIsFailingHELP!!!" graphics card issue (those tend to be red for shader issues, and/or things like graphic pixelly blobs or very slow reaction time for a failing card). It happens because the game runs out of video memory and dumps texture memory and such, leading to the meshes not properly reading the meshes and textures. The 4GB patch helps, and so does using less heavy lots and less CC ingame.

The issue is somewhat reversible ingame, and you can continue playing for a while, but if the problem takes over the best thing is to quit your game without saving. I may have saved once when it happened to me (possibly by accident), and the next time everything ingame flashed pink. A backup fixed it, though. I've had the issue on one of my computers for a while, but mostly on a few particularly large/CC-heavy lots or during snow. If I avoid those scenarios, my game works quite well without any pink-flashing. A few of the pics in the Youtube video from post #6 in the fix-it thread are mine (Theraven) - some of the pics are several years old, and I've been playing quite a lot after that.

Nvidia 960 GTX is not powerful enough..? How can that be if I can play PS4 games like Batman Arkham Knight for example, or I'm confused?

The problem only happens when I install the mod.

IOwnALego111
17th Nov 2017, 3:45 AM
Are you on a laptop? If so I would check that your game is actually using your card because it might be using the chip.

Maybe the problem is caused because my game does not reconize my Nvidia graphic card?

joandsarah77
17th Nov 2017, 4:53 AM
Try this https://steamcommunity.com/app/22320/discussions/0/490124466478653678/ its a common problem. Also the thing to remember with sims 2 is it's an old game, it runs better on single or dual core rather than the more modern 4 or more core. Some graphics cards are simply too modern for it as well and need tweaking with graphic rules.

Justpetro
17th Nov 2017, 5:49 AM
@IOwnALego111

Delete the thumbnails folder in your game folder and restart your game - as advised here on Leefish - worked for me.
http://www.leefish.nl/mybb/showthread.php?tid=7705

joandsarah77
17th Nov 2017, 7:24 AM
That too ^ but do make sure your game is using your graphics card and not the chip if you have both.

Justpetro
17th Nov 2017, 8:34 AM
True - but in my case, I see a pink flash once every 6 months or so and just delete the thumbnails.
The water mod has worked fine in my game, though (I removed it because I tend to forget to build small swimming pools).

joandsarah77
17th Nov 2017, 9:15 AM
I usually place a square of pool someplace then use move objects and cover it with a few plants.

I wonder if that's a win 10 thing, I have never deleted thumbnails.

Justpetro
17th Nov 2017, 11:23 AM
I have used the pool and plants (like in your contest) - but decided it was too much trouble. And I actually like the Maxi blue water!

As for the thumbnails - I don't think it is a Windows 10 thing; because I know why my game generates too many thumbnails at times. It is because I sometimes download too many clothes and hair at once, and then find that there are meshes and recolors missing - and then I delete those one by one from CAS. (I have sort of stopped adding too many files to my game a while ago).

The pink flashing is not happening that often in my game and months or even years can go by between pink flashing sims, but deleting the thumbnails works every time.

gazania
17th Nov 2017, 2:21 PM
Did you make your graphics card compatible for the game? I doubt that will cause the pink flashing, though.

Justpetro
17th Nov 2017, 3:30 PM
@gazania - I had to do some graphic rules changes, of course - but I don't really think it is that in my game (since the deleting thumbnails advice helps for me and it is really not something that happens often).
As for the OP, I can't say - but trying to delete the thumbnails can't do any harm, and it works for me.

IOwnALego111
18th Nov 2017, 12:00 AM
Did you make your graphics card compatible for the game? I doubt that will cause the pink flashing, though.

I've tried everything I can to make it reconize my graphic card. I don't even know if it did or not, how I'm supposed to know if it reconizes it? I went to the Nvidia control panel and did the configurations, I added my graphic card into the the VideoCard file in Sims 2 game folder, etc, ntohing works.

IOwnALego111
18th Nov 2017, 12:03 AM
That too ^ but do make sure your game is using your graphics card and not the chip if you have both.

How? I already did the Nvidia control panel thing and I added my graphic card in the videocard file in the game's folder, and I've also used Graphic Rules Maker. Nothing seems to work

ihatemandatoryregister
18th Nov 2017, 1:24 AM
You also need to edit the graphics rule file to allow the game access to more video memory. This video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qLkmxAg7r3Y) is a good tutorial how to do it.

IOwnALego111
18th Nov 2017, 1:58 AM
I usually place a square of pool someplace then use move objects and cover it with a few plants.

I wonder if that's a win 10 thing, I have never deleted thumbnails.

I have an idea. Since the mod is the cause of the problem, and the thing that flashes pink is only the sims, then instead of finding the solution in my laptop, I just have to delete the part that effects the sim only, so the mod affects everything exept my sims. The problem is, I don't know how to do it. And I know where to edit it but I don't what to delete or modify. Could you help me with that?

joandsarah77
18th Nov 2017, 2:53 AM
Have you posted your report to the creators thread? They would have more chance of knowing what is happening.

Jules1111
18th Nov 2017, 5:57 AM
I had the very same issue when I had the GTX960 card. Make sure when the card is added to the video card file that it reads "Geforce GTX 960 (insert your card memory here)" If it has Nvidia at the start of that, (Nvidia Geforce GTX 960) delete the Nvidia part and move the rest over to align with the list of cards above it. The game will not recognize it if it has the Nvidia at the beginning. By default the graphic rules maker puts the Nvidia in. Make sure to change it in both the Config and CSConfig folders.

IOwnALego111
19th Nov 2017, 1:49 AM
Have you posted your report to the creators thread? They would have more chance of knowing what is happening.

In fact I did, but no response. Can you help me out editing the mod?

IOwnALego111
19th Nov 2017, 1:50 AM
I had the very same issue when I had the GTX960 card. Make sure when the card is added to the video card file that it reads "Geforce GTX 960 (insert your card memory here)" If it has Nvidia at the start of that, (Nvidia Geforce GTX 960) delete the Nvidia part and move the rest over to align with the list of cards above it. The game will not recognize it if it has the Nvidia at the beginning. By default the graphic rules maker puts the Nvidia in. Make sure to change it in both the Config and CSConfig folders.

Can you show me or send a screenshot of how it should look because I'm a little bit confused.

joandsarah77
19th Nov 2017, 4:25 AM
I am not a modder, but If the mod is working for others than it isn't the mod per say that needs fixing. Which one was it?

gazania
19th Nov 2017, 8:52 PM
There is the instant way to do this, but I never had luck with it: Please make backups of the affected files in case this doesn't cooperate in for you as well:

https://www.simsnetwork.com/simpedia/the-sims-2/editions/the-sims-2/specials/graphics-rules-maker-improve-compatibility-with

Then there is the manual way. Still make back-ups in case you mess up:

http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?t=474394

Last post. You do NOT have to do the 7*00 graphics card bit.

If you have problems finding the hex number, though I believe the above thread should do the trick:

http://modthesims.info/t/512980

Jules1111
19th Nov 2017, 10:21 PM
Can you show me or send a screenshot of how it should look because I'm a little bit confused.

Your card list should look something like this


card 0x0343 "GeForceFX 5700LE"
card 0x0344 "GeForceFX 5700VE"
card 0x0345 "GeForceFX NV36"
card 0x0347 "GeForceFX Go5700"
card 0x0348 "GeForceFX Go5700"
card 0x0349 "GeForceFX NV36M Pro"
card 0x034b "GeForceFX NV36MAP"
card 0x034c "GeForceFX QuadroFX Go1000"
card 0x034e "GeForceFX QuadroFX 1100"
card 0x034f "GeForceFX NV36GL"
card 0x03d0 "GeForce 6100 nForce 430"
card 0x03d1 "GeForce 6100 nForce 405"
card 0x03d2 "GeForce 6100 nForce 400"
card 0x1b1d "Riva 128"
card 0x1c03 "GeForce GTX 1060 6GB"
end

Right now I have a GTX 1060, you can see it at the bottom of the list. Your card should be at the bottom also, only it will be for the 960..obviously, it will have a different hex number at the start, just leave that alone. If it has Nvidia at the beginning like so. card 0x1c03 "Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060 6GB" Just delete Nvidia, and hit the backspace to make it even, so it doesn't look like this

card 0x0343 "GeForceFX 5700LE"
card 0x0344 "GeForceFX 5700VE"
card 0x0345 "GeForceFX NV36"
card 0x0347 "GeForceFX Go5700"
card 0x0348 "GeForceFX Go5700"
card 0x0349 "GeForceFX NV36M Pro"
card 0x034b "GeForceFX NV36MAP"
card 0x034c "GeForceFX QuadroFX Go1000"
card 0x034e "GeForceFX QuadroFX 1100"
card 0x034f "GeForceFX NV36GL"
card 0x03d0 "GeForce 6100 nForce 430"
card 0x03d1 "GeForce 6100 nForce 405"
card 0x03d2 "GeForce 6100 nForce 400"
card 0x1b1d "Riva 128"
card 0x1c03 " ........ GeForce GTX 1060 6GB"
end

Don't mind the dots I had to put them in to show the space because it auto corrects it. :p With the 960 you will have to go into graphic rules to change screen resolution and texture memory if you want it to look its best. The graphic rules just don't work well with the later Nvidia cards at least, probably others also. It does get you started though.

IOwnALego111
21st Nov 2017, 12:01 AM
I am not a modder, but If the mod is working for others than it isn't the mod per say that needs fixing. Which one was it?

It's in the description. I put the link there.

joandsarah77
21st Nov 2017, 6:24 AM
I know you put a link to here https://pineapple5050.tumblr.com/post/159633812722/update-ts2customposteffect-skyfix21-pond but you didn't say which one you were using. Many of us use the pond mod if it was that one.